Privacy statement

Last Updated 18th May 2018

We’re committed to maintaining strong protections for our customers, products and company. We believe in building and maintaining trust, reducing risk and simply doing what is right.

The Happy Pear is part of Flynn & Flynn Global Trade Limited. Company registration number: 392443.

 This privacy statement explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. 

  • What information do we collect about you?

  • What about Cookies?

  • How will we use the information about you? 

  • Marketing 

  • Access to your information and correction 

  • How long we keep your data

  • What are your rights?

  • Other websites

  • Changes to our privacy statement

  • How to contact us 

What information do we collect about you? 

 We collect personal information for a variety of reasons, such as:

  • Processing your order, including payment transactions.
  • Providing you with a newsletter subscription.
  • Sending marketing communications.
  • Creating an account.
  • Enabling the use of certain features of our services. 
  • Personalizing your experience.
  • Providing customer service.
  • Managing a job application.

What about cookies?

We may store some information on your computer in the form of a “cookie”. A Cookie will permit us to maintain our service to match your needs, interests and preferences. You have a right to refuse to accept cookies.

A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer. Most web sites deliver cookies to provide visitors access to various functions on the website. Cookies can be long-lived or short lived. The long-lived cookie holds information and compares it with information you display when you return. Websites that recognise you when you return and provide access codes automatically are examples of this. The short-term cookies are known as session cookies. These are stored temporarily during your visit and are not stored in your computer for long and are regularly deleted when you close your computer. Long lasting cookies can be deleted from “documents and settings” on your computer.

 You can set your computer to block cookies by setting your browser to reject them. However, you may lose many functions that you at present take for granted. Cookies have become like unseen automatic servants – doing things repeatedly that would otherwise require our deliberate intervention.

How will we use the information about you? 

We may collect information about you to provide support, to process your order, and manage your account, organise competition delivery, and, if you agree, to email you about our activities, products and services. 

Your data will not be transferred to any third-party unless this is required for one of the following reasons:

  • In order to fulfil the service ordered and meet our obligations 
  • Irish law enforcement request, Court order or statutory requirement
  • Merger, acquisition of company or sale of company assets.

 Any such third-party will have similar appropriate data protection policies.

We do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

 Marketing 

If you have consented to join our mailing list to receive marketing information, you may opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link included with each email. 

 Access to your information and correction 

Under GDPR regulations should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to make reasonable requests to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us and request a Data Subject Access Request Form.

 How long we keep your data

We are required under Irish tax law to keep the basic personal data attached to your purchase (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. The information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information by following the instructions included in each promotional email from us to unsubscribe from that particular mailing list.

 What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated at [email protected]  If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie and file a complaint with them.

 Other websites 

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. 

 Changes to our privacy statement 

We keep our privacy statement under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy statement was last updated on 18 May 2018. 

How to contact us 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy statement or information we hold about you: 

You can email us  – [email protected] 

Or write to us: The Data Controller, The Happy Pear, Kilcoole industrial Estate, Creowen Road, Kilcoole, Co Wicklow, Ireland.